Browser Cookies
This site uses cookies necessary to properly function. By closing this popup, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. View our policies.

Terms and Conditions

By registering with the Crowchild Skating Club (CSC), you agree to the following terms and conditions:
  • All transactions will be completed in Canadian Dollars.
  • All programs will take place at the location(s) indicated in the program registration.
  • No goods or services on the site are deemed exportable.
  • Payment can be made by credit card online through our website.
  • For STARSkate registrations only, there are two payment options: (1) Full Payment Option: Credit Card; OR (2) Monthly Installment Payments Option: Credit Card
  • For STARSkate registrations only, Volunteering, Fundraising and Music-Playing deposits must be applied at checkout via the installment payment option to cover these commitments. Registration will be cancelled without these deposits. These deposits will be redeemed only if you fail to meet your Volunteering, Fundraising, or Music-Playing commitments.
  • Accounts with overdue payments will be charged 1.5 percent (%) per month on the balance owing after 3 weeks of non-payment.
  • The annual Skate Canada membership fee is mandatory, and covers the skater’s insurance. Paid annually (season runs September to August), this fee is submitted directly to Skate Canada and is non-refundable.
  • All skaters must be registered for programs or pickup ice online through our website prior to skating.
  • Before participating in programs, all skaters must be registered for the correct program and have paid registration fees. We do not take in-person registration at class time. Skaters who come to a skating session without being registered or in which payment has not been received will not be permitted on the ice.
  • Cancellations received in writing up to two (2) business days prior to the program start date are entitled to a refund of the program fees paid minus a $25 administration fee. For more information, read the Crowchild Skating Club Cancellation and Refund Policy.
  • In the event that a participant is unable to attend a skating session, makeup sessions or refunds will NOT be offered.
  • CSC reserves the right to cancel and/or change any program or schedule.
  • If sessions reach capacity or do not reach minimum required participants, CSC reserves the right to add, cancel, or reschedule applicable sessions at any time.
  • At the discretion of the coaching staff, skaters may be regrouped or re-assessed for program levels and readiness.
  • At the discretion of the coaching staff, skaters may be removed from the ice if there is a safety, equipment or behaviour concern.
  • If a skater is injured during on-ice classes, the coach has final say as to if it is safe for the skater to return to the ice.
  • All CanSkate participants up to and including Stage 5 are required to wear a CSA-approved hockey helmet. Skaters without a CSA-approved hockey helmet will not be permitted on the ice. All PreCanSkate participants require a CSA approved hockey helmet with a cage. For more information, read the Crowchild Skating Club Helmet Use Policy.
  • CSC has a zero tolerance policy for unsportsmanlike behaviour, abusive or inappropriate language or verbal attacks, or physical or mental abuse by skaters or parents. Such actions will result in suspension of skating privileges. For more information, read the Crowchild Skating Club Code of Conduct.
  • In addition to these Terms and Conditions, you acknowledge, understand and agree to comply with all Crowchild Skating Club Policies and Rules.

Privacy Policy

Crowchild Skating Club (CSC) respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust. Accordingly our Privacy Policy is meant to protect any personal information you provide to CSC. Any information you give to us will be held with extreme care and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. Any further use of the personal information you provide us will be in accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Crowchild Skating Club's web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We only obtain this type of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail or creating an account on our website. Crowchild Skating Club does not sell or distribute any personal information. Any questions regarding the Crowchild Skating Club Privacy Policy can be sent by email to Crowchild.Skating@gmail.com or by mail to 185 Scenic Acres Drive NW, Calgary, Alberta T3L 1L4
 
Appendix: Notice of Collection Statement
Your privacy and the protection of your personal information are important to us. Your personal information is required to register you with Skate Canada in any capacity, including, without limitation, as a Skate Canada registrant, coach or in connection with your affiliation with a skating club or skating school and to administer various services, such as Skate Canada events. Your personal information may also be exchanged with Skate Canada affiliates which includes your local skating club or skating school or provincial association or section. By submitting this form, you expressly provide your consent to the sharing of your personal information with Skate Canada and as described herein for purposes of registration and receipt of national services delivered by Skate Canada. We adopt the 10 Fair Information Principles into our privacy program, and employ reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access, processing, disclosure, alteration, destruction or loss of your personal information. See Skate Canada's Privacy Policy for more details.
 

Cancellation and Refund Policy

Cancellations received in writing up to two (2) business days prior to the program start date are entitled to a refund of the program fees paid minus a $25 administration fee and the $45 Skate Canada membership fee.
Within two (2) business days of, or after, the program start date, a pro-rated refund of the program fees paid will be granted for a cancellation due to a medical reason or a move out of the Calgary area only. The $45 Skate Canada fee and the $25 administration fees are non-refundable.
 
Refund forms and supporting documents can be sent to Crowchild Skating Club by email to Crowchild.Skating@gmail.comor by mail to 185 Scenic Acres Drive NW, Calgary, Alberta T3L 1L4.
 
Refunds will not be issued in instances where the participant is removed or dismissed from the program for violation of the Skate Canada Code of Ethics or the Crowchild Skating Club Code of Conduct. Refunds will not be granted for missed sessions or skater absences. Crowchild Skating Club reserves the right to:
  • Cancel programs due to insufficient registration prior to the program start date, in which case a full refund of program fees paid will be issued.
  • Cancel a participant’s registration, in which case a pro-rated refund of program fees paid will be issued less the $45 Skate Canada membership fee.
  • No refunds will be processed until it has been confirmed that coaching fees have been paid in full.

Code of Conduct

Crowchild Skating Club (CSC) is committed to ensuring that all skaters have the opportunity to participate in a safe and welcoming environment that is encouraging and promotes their overall development. Skaters, officials, coaches, employees, club board members, skating school administrators, volunteers, alumni, as well as parents and guardians who participate in and observe related activities, all must agree to and comply with the Skate Canada Code of Ethics (see link below). In addition or for further emphasis, all persons who participate in or observe related activities of CSC must agree to and comply with the following:
  1. I will treat all people with respect, dignity, civility, courtesy and good sportsmanship.
  2. I will always model positive and responsible behavior and conduct myself professionally during all interactions in and surrounding Crowchild Skating Club activities.
  3. I will support an inclusive sport for all.
  4. I will not participate in any form of bullying, harassment, discrimination, physical or verbal abuse, relational aggression, neglect, intimidation, or exploitation.
  5. I will not use technology or social media to disrespect or exploit others.
  6. I will not abuse or exploit children or youth in any way and will immediately report to the appropriate authorities and Skate Canada (safesport@skatecanada.ca) if I see or suspect anyone else doing so.
  7. I will avoid any conduct which brings Crowchild Skating Club, the Section or Skate Canada into disrepute.
  8. I will openly support and uphold this Code of Conduct and take action and steps to ensure other members of Crowchild Skating Club follow and uphold this Code of Conduct.
  9. I will adhere to the Skate Canada Code of Ethics at all times.
  10. I understand that a violation of this Code of Conduct on my part may be subject to disciplinary action including but not limited to expulsion from Crowchild Skating Club.
By registering or participating in, or observing, one of our programs, you agree to comply with the above commitments that constitute Crowchild Skating Club’s Code of Conduct.
 

Club Rules

Crowchild Skating Club (CSC) Rules are for the safety of participants and coaches. They are written to ensure CSC abides by Skate Canada program delivery standards. The goal is to create a productive and safe skating environment. By registering for our program(s), you agree to obey the following rules:
  1. A Skate Canada certified professional coach must be on the ice prior to any participant entering the ice surface; a Skate Canada certified professional coach must remain on the ice for the duration of the skating session. If a Skate Canada certified professional coach is not on the ice, participants are prohibited from entering the ice surface.
  2. A parent or guardian must be present in the arena at all times while their child is on the ice (this rule applies to PreCanSkate, CanSkate or CanPowerSkate program registrants under the age of majority).
  3. No food or gum is allowed on the ice.
  4. Skaters are not allowed to use headsets, cell phones or hand-held electronic devices while on the ice.
  5. Skaters will follow Good Traffic Behaviour on all skating sessions.
  6. Skaters must ask permission from a coach before leaving the ice surface.
  7. Parents, guardians and non-skaters are prohibited from the ice surface.
  8. Parents or guardians may view sessions from the stands. Parents or guardians are not allowed in the players’ boxes.
  9. Parents or guardians are responsible for providing appropriate and properly maintained equipment for participants. Rentals are not available.
  10. CSC has a zero tolerance policy for harassment, bullying, discrimination and unsportsmanlike behavior. Abusive or inappropriate language, verbal attacks as well as physical or mental abuse by skaters or parents will not be tolerated. Such actions will result in suspension of skating privileges. For more information, please read the Crowchild Skating Club Code of Conduct.
  11. Questions or inquiries for coaches must wait until after the on-ice skating session is finished. Coaches are responsible for teaching programs and for ensuring skaters are safe while on the ice. Coaches are available to talk to parents before or after the session or by email at Crowchild.skating@gmail.com.
  12. Report all accidents or injuries to CSC coaches immediately or as soon as reasonably possible.
 
Good Traffic Behavior
  • Skaters will not be a distraction to other participants.
  • Jump areas are from the blue lines to the ends of the rink.
  • Spin area is within the circle at centre ice.
  • Move in and out of jump areas quickly.
  • Exit jump areas closely along the boards.
  • DO NOT stand or stop anywhere in the jump area
  • Stop to stand only along the boards between the blue lines or at the ends of the ice
  • DO NOT spin in the jump area unless you are performing your program.
  • Be alert and aware of other skaters at all times.
  • Look in both directions before leaving the boards or entering the ice surface.
  • Skaters will get up and clear the ice quickly after a fall.
  • First Right of Way goes to the skater performing their program.
  • Second Right of Way goes to the skater in a lesson with their coach.
 

Helmet Use Policy

Crowchild Skating Club requires all CanSkate participants (up to and including Stage 5) as well as all skaters in the CanPowerSkate program to wear a CSA approved hockey helmet while on the ice. All PreCanSkate participants must wear a CSA approved hockey helmet with a cage while on the ice. Skaters will not be allowed on the ice without the required helmet. Bicycle, multi-sport and snowboarding/skiing helmets are not acceptable.
 
Additional information regarding helmet use, including a description of a properly fitted helmet, can be found by clicking here.
 

Media Reproduction Consent and Release Policy

By completing the online registration process, the skater (if over the age of 18) or the skater's parent or guardian agrees that Crowchild Skating Club may photograph, film and/or otherwise reproduce skater's likeness and/or voice ("Reproductions") in the course of enrollment and participation in programs and events. The skater or the skater's parent or guardian hereby irrevocably grants to Crowchild Skating Club, its licensees and assigns, the right to utilize the Reproductions in any and all manner and media, now known or unknown, through the world in perpetuity. The skater or the skater's parent or guardian agrees that Reproductions may be edited and used with or without a name associated with them.  The skater or the skater's parent or guardian expressly releases Crowchild Skating Club, Skate Canada, its members, directors, agents, employees, licensees and assigns from and against any and all claims which members have or may have, whether known or unknown, for invasion of privacy, misappropriation or personality, defamation or any other cause of action arising out of the use of the Reproductions. If you have concerns regarding Reproductions please contact Crowchild Skating Club by email at Crowchild.Skating@gmail.com or by mail at 185 Scenic Acres Drive NW, Calgary, Alberta T3L 1L4

Liability Waiver

In consideration of the benefits awarded to me/us by the acceptance of this application, I/we agree to save and hold harmless, the Crowchild Skating Club and Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut, and its directors, employees, volunteers, coaches, officials, instructors, independent contractors, agents, sponsors for any claims or injuries sustained by the skater named in this application during the skating sessions or other club activities, or for any loss of property. By my participation in this event, I consent to the known and foreseeable physical risks inherent in the sport of skating. These risks include, but are not limited to: travel to and from the arena, ice conditions, equipment failure, falls, collisions and other participants and/or instructors, and facility conditions.  In assuming these risks, I, the undersigned, forever release, for myself, my heirs and any person acting on my behalf, the Crowchild Skating Club and Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut, and its directors, employees, volunteers, coaches, officials, instructors, independent contractors, agents, sponsors, from any claim arising from any illness or injury to my person as a result of my participation in this activity.  I agree to abide by all of the Crowchild Skating Club Rules and the rules of Skate Canada and to be responsible for and to pay promptly all fees and charges for all sessions booked by the skater named above or by his/her parent/guardian. I understand that failure to do so may result in the loss of privileges as a Club member.

I/we do hereby consent to any medical attention or any other care of treatment considered necessary by the Coach, Instructor, Manager or other responsible adult.

Sponsors
Add Sponsors here